Participants from outside China may need valid passports and visas to enter China. Visas for citizens from some countries may not be required if these countries are included in the visa exemption list, which can be found at Mutual visa exemption agreements between P.R.C. and foreign countries. You may wish to check whether you are eligible for visa exemption.


If you are required a visa to enter China, please visit www.visaforchina.org/for more information regarding the requirements and procedures for obtaining a Chinese visa. If your country is not listed on this website, please search for the Embassy or Consulates of China in your country of residence. For example, Embassy of China in the United States can be found at http://www.china-embassy.org/eng/visas/.


We strongly recommend you prepare all travel documents as early as possible. At least 4 monthsbefore your travel date is suggested. The processing time for visa application in some countries may be longer.

Furthermore, it is easier to apply for a Tourist ("L") visa. If you need an invitation letter for visa application, please let us know by sending us your registration receipt and the ID of your paper if it is accepted to gdn2@nuaa.edu.cn.